Hauptinhalt

Privacy and data protection

1. Legal basis

1.1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the 2000 Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG 2000) and the 2018 Act Amending the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG 2018) are designed to protect personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, DSG 2018, the 2003 Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003)).

2. Basic principles

2.1. The controller is

Maximilian Guth
Probusgasse 1| A-1190 Vienna
T +43 (1) 343 03 45

2.2. Protecting all the personal data that you entrust to us and keeping it safe is especially important to us. This document gives you more information on how we use and process your personal data.

3. Purpose limitation, legal basis, storage period and data recipients

3.1. We require the personal data that we collect for the purposes of contract fulfilment, billing, assertion of contractual claims, customer service and advertising. The data is collected, stored, processed and used to this end.

3.2. The legal basis for processing your personal data is, firstly, the fulfilment of a contract, our legitimate interests and the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations and, secondly, your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, cookies). Failure to provide this data can have various consequences.

3.3. Insofar as required, we will process your personal data over the entire term of our business relationship (from initiation and processing through to termination of a contract) and beyond in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations under the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) and other sources as well as until the end of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

3.5. To operate our websites, we commission providers of software services and agencies who may gain access to your personal data in the course of their work insofar as they require it in order to carry out their respective duties. These providers and agencies have given us an undertaking that they will comply with the applicable provisions of data protection law. Data processing agreements in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR have been concluded. You can contact admin@cuula.eu for more information on the processors that we commission.

4. Contact form

4.1. Your details from our contact form, including your personal data, will be transmitted to us via our own email server, processed further and stored at our end so that we can deal with your enquiry. This data will not be collected or shared without you giving your consent. We will not be able to deal with your enquiry without this data.

4.2. Data is processed based on the statutory provisions of Section 96(3) TKG 2003 and Art. 6(1)a GDPR (consent).

5. Cookies, other tracking tools and web analytics [if web analytics tools such as Google Analytics, eTracker, etc. are being used]

5.1. Cookies, other tracking technologies and features of the web analytics service (Google Analytics) can be used on our website in various ways. Cookies are small pieces of textual information that make it possible to recognise a user and analyse your use of our website. The information generated in this process is sent to the provider’s server and stored there. This information helps to make our online presence more user-friendly, more effective and more secure overall. Cookies are also used to measure the frequency with which pages are accessed and for general navigation purposes.

5.2. By using our website, you give your consent to our use of cookies. You can reject cookies by changing your browser settings. Please see the instructions from your browser provider for details of how this works in your particular case. If you opt out of certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may potentially be restricted. Some cookies will remain on your device until you delete them.

5.3. We have concluded a corresponding data processing agreement with the provider. Such providers have given us an undertaking that they will comply with the applicable provisions of data protection law. You can contact admin@cuula.eu for more information on the processors that we commission.

5.4. Although your IP address is recorded, it is made pseudonymous (e.g. by deleting the final 8 bits) without delay. This means that your location can now only be determined approximately.

5.5. Our relationship with our web analytics provider is based on standard contractual clauses.

5.6. Data is processed based on the statutory provisions of Section 96(3) TKG 2003 and Art. 6 GDPR (particularly consent). Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is made pseudonymous.

6. Consent and right of withdrawal

6.1. If your consent is required in order to process your data, we will not process it until we have obtained your explicit consent.

6.2. As a basic principle, we do not process any data pertaining to minors and would not be entitled to do so in any case. By giving us your consent, you confirm that you are at least 14 years old or have the permission of your parent or carer.

6.3. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing admin@cuula.eu. In this case, the data stored on you up to that point will be made anonymous and subsequently only used for statistical purposes; it will not be traced back to you. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of any processing done based on the consent given up until its withdrawal.

7. Data security

7.1. We take technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data that we store against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with advances in technology.

8. Your rights

8.1. You have the right at any time to obtain information from the controller concerning the relevant personal data. In the absence of any statutory retention obligations, you have the right to have this data erased and to object to its processing. You also have the right to rectification of the data, to restriction of its processing and to data portability and are entitled to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

8.2. For all matters concerning your rights, please email us at admin@cuula.eu or write to:

Maximilian Guth
Probusgasse 1| A-1190 Vienna
T +43 (1) 343 03 45